myStake Pty Ltd – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website mystake.io (Site​) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Collection and use of personal information
  2. When you visit our website or use our service we collect personal information sent to us from your computer, mobile phone or other access device. This includes data on the session recording, pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, type of operating system, your mobile network information and certain information from your browser.

    Because of the manner in which our products and services operate it is impracticable for you to access myStake anonymously or using a pseudonym.

    We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

    We may collect your Personal Information if you use the Site, open an Account to use the Platform or perform any Transactions on the Platform. We may also collect Personal Information about you from recordings of telephone conversations between us and you (or your representatives) and from publicly available registers.

    Some of the Personal Information we collect is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations (eg, information required to verify your identity). Otherwise, the Personal Information we collect is required in order for us to provide our services efficiently and effectively.

    The types of Personal Information which we collect may include: your name; your photographic identification; your address; your phone number; your e-mail address; your banking details including account numbers; your date of birth; and information about your Transactions.

    We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

    1. to allow you to open and operate an Account;

    2. to enable you to complete Transactions on the Platform;

    3. to correspond with you in relation to your Account and your Transactions;

    4. to analyze use of our Site and the services we provide;

    5. as required for legal and regulatory purposes, including for dispute resolution purposes;

    6. to provide you with information about products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you, from ourselves and third parties;

    7. for market research e.g. surveying our Users' needs and opinions on issues, such as our performance etc.

    You should note that you are not obliged to give your Personal Information to the Company, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide our services, or your access to our services may be limited.

  3. Disclosure of personal information
  4. We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

    Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

    We use the Personal Information for the purposes indicated at the time you provide us with such information, and/or otherwise for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and/or as otherwise permitted by law. We may make available the Personal Information that you provide to us to our affiliates, agents, representatives, service providers and contractors for these purposes.

    We may share Users' Personal Information with financial institutions or insurance companies as required for the purposes of the Company's dealings with those institutions, and with other companies in the case of a merger, divestiture, or other corporate re-organisation.

    We may share Users' Personal Information with the Australian Securities & Investments Commission, AUSTRAC, any financial dispute resolution scheme to which the Company subscribes, and other law enforcement bodies, regulatory agencies, courts, arbitration bodies and dispute resolution schemes, both in Australia and internationally, as may be required by law.

    If you request it in writing, we may share your Personal Information with your nominated advisers. Except where disclosure of your Personal Information is required by law or requested by you, we will generally require any third party which receives or has access to Personal Information to protect such Personal Information and to use it only to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will ensure that any such third party is aware of our obligations under this Privacy Policy and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that contracts we enter with such third parties binds them to terms no less protective of any Personal Information disclosed to them than the obligations we undertake to you under this Privacy Policy or which are imposed on us under applicable data protection laws.

  5. Access to and correction of personal information
  6. Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

    you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  7. Complaints about breach
  8. If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

    Complaints about a breach should be logged on the myStake website chat program as known as myStake.io.

  9. Unsubscribe
  10. To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

    There may be links from our Site to other sites and resources provided by third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Site. Accessing those third party sites or sources requires you to leave our Site. We do not control those third party sites or any of the content contained therein and you agree that we are in no way responsible or liable for any of those third party sites, including, without limitation, their content, policies, failures, promotions, products, services or actions and/or any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from those sites. We encourage you to review all policies, rules, terms and regulations, including the privacy policies, of each site that you visit.

  11. Storage and Security
  12. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

    Security

    We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including implementing appropriate security measures. The security measures in place will, from time to time, be reviewed in line with legal and technical developments. However, we give no guarantee that such misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur

    Retention of Personal Information

    We will hold your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary for us to do so, having regard to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and our own legal and regulatory requirements. In general, Personal Information relating to your Account for at least a period of five years after your Account is closed. Similarly, we usually retain information about Transactions on your Account for a period of five years from the date of the Transaction. Personal Information which is collected for other purposes will be discarded in accordance with our policies in place from time to time.

    For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

    myStake Pty Ltd

    Email: privacy@mystake.io

    Last update: 5 May 2017